Haunted Homestead Restaurant - Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 460566 N 3350751
The Homestead, also known as the Homestead House, is an eatery with a bit of Jacksonville Beach history. It’s just east of the Intercoastal on Beach Blvd.

The Homestead, also known as the Homestead House, is an eatery with a bit of Jacksonville Beach history. It’s nice to know that something that was built in the 1930s hasn’t been swallowed by condos or development. It’s just east of the Intercoastal on Beach. You might miss the sign because of the construction, but it’s just past Adventure Landing.

Besides great food and a long history, one reason people stop by The Homestead is because they want to know if the haunting stories are true. All manner of spooky tales and interesting lore gets passed around regarding the Homestead, especially since the Ghost Trackers investigated the place in 2002 and 2003. Most of the activity concerns sounds and voices on recording devices that the trackers placed in haunting hot spots.

Many of the hauntings take place in the old section of the restaurant, specifically by the fireplace and in the ladies room. Water has been mysteriously turned on in the bathrooms, lights turn off and on, plates have been broken when nobody was in the restaurant and menus have been found strewn about the floor by the cleaning crew. Folks still talk about the lady in white, who makes an appearance on the second floor. Restroom doors sometimes lock on their own and voices are heard when nobody is around.

There’s plenty of unsubstantiated lore concerning the place. Folks believe that Alpha Paynter was buried in the backyard, although there are records of her cremation. Whatever the case, it’s believed that she never really left the place, even after she died. There are also stories of two suicides that supposedly took place in the building. In the 1960s it’s said that a woman hung herself in the back of the restaurant. Ten years later her daughter is rumored to have also hung herself, this time in one of the storage closets.

Type: Local Legend or Lore

Nearest Weird Story Locations