USDI-NPS 38-501, Maryland
18S E 305350 N 4318752
USDI-NPS 38-501, MD, is a two-inch disk mounted in the top of the western wall of Lock Number 17 in the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park, Montgomery County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

USDI-NPS 38-501, MD, is a two-inch US Department of the Interior – National Park Service disk mounted in the top of the western wall of Lock Number 17 in the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park (near the Great Falls of the Potomac), Potomac, Montgomery County, Maryland. The disk is in the top of the north (upstream) end of the west (river-side) stone wall, 4.33 feet south of the north edge of the wall, 2.75 feet west of the east edge of the wall, 0.67 feet east of the west edge of the wall, and level with the gravel path that runs north-south along the west side of the canal. To reach from Interstate Highway 495, take Exit 41 near the north end of the bridge over the Potomac River and go northwest on Clara Barton Parkway for about 1.7 miles until it merges with MacArthur Blvd. Continue northwesterly on MacArthur Blvd for about 2.25 miles to the Park entrance on the left (where MacArthur Blvd ends and Falls Road leads to the northeast). Go westerly on the park entrance road for about 1.25 miles through the fee area ranger’s entrance station to the parking area. From the southern end of the parking area, walk south for about 200 feet to Lock Number 20 on the west side of the white, two-story building that houses the Visitors’ Center and Museum. Cross the canal on the footbridge at Lock 20 and walk south along the west side of the canal for about 1,360 feet to Lock Number 17 and the disk on the left in the top of the north end of the west wall. First found on 11/29/2005. Recovery first logged at the Geocaching datasheet for station C229=F, PID = JV2790.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: USDI NPS 38-501