Wesbrook Hall - University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District
15T E 481354 N 4980380
Built as Laboratory of Medical Science. In 1912, dentistry moved here. Named for Frank Wesbrook, professor of pathology and bacteriology and dean of the College of Medicine and Surgery.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The following is text from the Application to the National Register of Historic Places Inventory (received and entered in 1984):

“The Medical Science Building (Wesbrook Hall, 1898) was constructed according to designs by Minneapolis architect Frederick Corser during the years 1896 through 1898 and represented an expenditure of approximately $65,000. It is a large three story crème brick structure on a high basement. The plan is essentially an “I” measuring seventy-five by 150 feet. Stylistically the building is representative of the Renaissance Revival mode; facades are symmetrical and clearly defined both horizontally by string courses and vertically into bays although with little embellishment such as pilaster strips or applied ornamentation. The principal façade faces onto Pleasant Street; the entry is centrally located on the façade. The entry has been altered in recent years with the addition of an enclosed vestibule of brick. A second and more major alteration to the original design intention had been made earlier with the elimination of the broad-overhanging eaves of the hipped roof; formerly, the eaves had provided a strong horizontal element in the overall visual character of the design.

The Medical Science Building was renamed Wesbrook Hall in honor of Frank Fairchild Wesbrook, professor of Pathology and Bacteriology and later Dean of the College of Medicine and Surgery.”

(It's interesting to note that many of the U of M webpages spell the building with a "T" as Westbrook.)

Currently Houses:
Departments
CCE - Info Center
Translation & Interpreting, Program in
Career & Lifework Planning Services
English as a Second Language Program
Natural Resilience Resource Center
Prospective Student Welcome Center
Assistance for CCE Evening, Independent and Distance Learning, Summer courses, and special programs.
College of Continuing Education Bachelor of Applied Studies and certificate advising and counseling
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District

Wesbrook Hall 77 Pleasant St SE Minneapolis, MN 55455

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings