Feather River Fish Hatchery - Oroville, CA
State fish hatchery on Lake Oroville.

"When Oroville Dam was built, many miles of spawning grounds were no longer accessible to salmon and steel head trout returning to their home stream to spawn. To balance for this loss, the Department of Fish & Game and Department of Water Resources opened this state-of-the-art facility.

The hatchery can comprise 9,000 adult salmon and 2,000 adult steel head. The incubators can hold 20 million eggs, and 9.6 million fingerlings can be reared in the eight concrete raceways. During their Spring-run in June and the Fall-run in September-November, the fish can be seen jumping the ladder-like steps leading to the gathering tanks.

If you've never observed this life cycle, try to find time to come and visit the Feather River Fish Hatchery." (visit link)
Type of Facility: Fish Hatchery

Management Agency: State/Provincial Government