Confererate Knoll, Westview Cemetery - Atlanta, GA
16S E 736756 N 3736966
Civil War monument at the top of Confederate Knoll, Westview Cemetery. Near the Battle of Erza Church.

A large monument featuring a Civil War soldier was erected by the "Confederate Veterans Association of Fulton County." The area circling the statue, known as Confederate Knoll, contains the graves of 347 Confederate veterans. The inscription on the monument is a call for peace. "Nation shall not rise up against nation. They shall beat their swords into plough shares and their spears into pruning hooks. Neither shall they learn war anymore. Of Liberty born of a Patriots dream; of a storm cradled Nation that fell."
Date cemetery was established: 1866

Visiting hours:
OFFICE HOURS 9:00 a.m. EST until 5:00 p.m. EST Monday - Friday 9:30 a.m. EST until 2:00 p.m. EST Saturday Closed on Sunday GATE HOURS 8:00 a.m. EST until 5:30 EST Monday - Sunday