Baltimore City FOP Memorial - "Mourning" - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 361529 N 4350237
This is a huge memorial with three figurative statues, including two standing figures facing President Street and behind them, a kneeling officer and child on a round base.
Location: Maryland, United States

Three statues make up this monument. Two of the statues are of policeman who stand guard or sentinel at the front of the monument over the principal parts in the background. The chief component of this memorial are the sculptures of a grief-stricken policeman with a child by his side. This statue is raised on a pedestal and is next to the flag pole in the center of this huge memorial.

History
In 1972, Mayor William Donald Schaefer presented the Women’s Civic League, a local community service organization, with the idea of renovating the former residence of Baltimore’s second mayor, Thorowgood Smith. The house, built around 1794, is located next to the historic Phoenix Shot Tower directly behind the Police memorial. Now known as Shot Tower Park, the small tract of land across the street from Police Headquarters contains one of the largest installations in honor of fallen officers in the United States. The memorial contains three statues, a large panel of inscribed names and various dedication plaques. Unveiled in 1978, the monuments face City Hall and War Memorial Plaza, adding to the dignified appearance of the downtown location.

Notes
Donald Pomerleau was Police Commissioner during the memorial’s construction. Pomerleau was hired by the International Association of Chiefs of Police in 1965, and sent to Baltimore to examine the city’s law enforcement system during the peek of the civil rights movement. He found the police force to be as corrupt and antiquated as any in the country. He spent the next fifteen years integrating officers and correcting the mistakes of his predecessors. Pomerleau retired from the force in 1981, three years after the memorial’s completion.

Inscription
This living memorial is dedicated by the department to all members past and present who have served with honor, dedication, and loyalty, many of whom have made the supreme sacrifice.

Their achievements and contributions have enhanced the department's stature and the well being of the community they serve.

Dedicated 1978

SOURCE