Brewster Transport Co. Building - Banff, Alberta
11U E 599916 N 5670444
The Brewtster Transport Co. Building is located on Caribou Street and Banff Avenue in Banff, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"This unique 1939 structure, designed by prominent Architects Fordyce and Stevenson, is of the 'Art Moderne' style, an off-shoot of Art Deco. It is characterized by a sleek, streamlined appearance with rounded corners and stripped of detailings. This look was a deliberate architectureal backlash against the 'clutter' of early Victorian styles. The parapet is stepped and its corners curved. The original portion of the building forms the southwest corner. Additions were also made in the 1960's and 1980's.

The Hudson Bay Company occupied the building from 1940 to 1948. In 1948, eleven rooms were created on the second floor as overflow accomodation for the Mount Royal Hotel. Also in 1948 the building was used as a hub for local taxicab drivers and became famours for the offices of Brewster Transport, a local sightseeing and tour company.

The Brewster family came to Banff in 1886. Two sons, Jim and Bill, started a business in 1892 shuttling Canadian Pacific Railway guests between the train stationa and the Banff Springs Hotel in tally-hos, and operating backcountry horse trips. After 1915, when motor vehicles were finally allowed in the park, the company began road tours with Packard touring cars, sightseeing buses, and later, deluxe motor coaches.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker

Parking: There is parking on Caribou Street nearby

Placement agency: Banff Heritage Corporation and the Town of Banff, with assistance from Parks Canada, Alberta Historical Resources Foundation, the Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies and local community members