George Washington's 16-sided Barn - Mt. Vernon, VA
This 16-sided threshing barn was designed by George Washington for use on his plantation in 1792.
Location: Virginia, United States

This 16-sided barn was designed by George Washington in 1792 when he became frustrated with the typical methods of threshing grain at the time.

How it works is that horses are driven around a circular path on the upper level of the barn, treading the wheat as they walk. The wheat then fell through the cracks between the slats of the floorboards down to the lower level of the barn. Below it was gathered, cleaned and readied for the grist mill.

The original barn designed by Washington was built near Mt. Vernon on his Dogue Run Farm. This reconstruction at Mt. Vernon was built in 1996 using Washington's original plans.

Open the gallery to see all of the uploaded photographs.
Construction: Wood