CALVERT COUNTY (no. 1)
18S E 357365 N 4283787
This historical marker is on the property of the Calvert County Welcome Center in Owings, MD, just off of Route 4.
Location: Maryland, United States

CALVERT COUNTY

Established as Patuxent County in 1654, it was given Lord Baltimore's Family name in 1658. Now the state's smallest county, it once encompassed most of Prince George's and Parts of Anne Arundel and St. Mary's counties. A narrow peninsula with the "Cliffs of Calvert" on the Chesapeake Bay side, the county slopes gently to the Patuxent River on the west. At the southern tip is the deep-water harbor of Solomons. Although Capt. John Smith explored the area in 1608, the county's first permanent settlement was on St. Leonard's Creek c. 1640.

Calvert County Historical Society
Board of County Commissioners