Missouri Pacific Caboose 13385- New Braunfels, Texas
14R E 584444 N 3286026
This caboose is on permanent display at the Railroad Museum in New Braunfels, Texas. The museum has a nice collection of railroad artifacts.

The New Braunfels Railroad Museum is located at 302 W. San Antonio St at the railroad tracks. They are open Thurs thru Monday from 12- to 4. Admission is free.

Info on the Caboose as taken from sign inside the caboose:
The Missouri Pacific Caboose 13385 is listed as a type SSW2 and was one of 180 new cabooses built in Missouri from 1948-1950. 30 of these cabooses were sold to the International and Great Northern Railroad. The IGN cabooses were numbered 250-279. Caboose 13385 was originally number 267 and built in August of 1950. It was rebuilt in 1964 by the International Car Company, listed as new and given the number 13385. It was rebuilt again in 1970 and retired in 1980 and listed as sold.
Current Use:
Interactive display -- you can go inside caboose to read about its history.