Minnesota History Center
15T E 491631 N 4977240
With its breathtaking views of downtown St. Paul and the State Capitol, the Minnesota Historical Society's History Center is an architectural masterpiece made of Minnesota materials including Rockville granite and Winona limestone.
Location: Minnesota, United States

With activities and exhibits for all ages, the History Center is home to an innovative museum, engaging public programs, a modern library, distinctive stores and an award-winning restaurant.
Exhibits

Explore Minnesota's past through exhibits that feature authentic historical objects, hands-on experiences and multimedia presentations. Public programs - featuring speakers, musicians and inventors, just to name a few - add a lively dimension to the exhibits.
Library

The Minnesota Historical Society has been collecting, preserving and interpreting the history of Minnesota since 1849. Today, it is the world's largest repository of Minnesota materials. Research almost any topic, uncover a house's history or trace family heritage - and that's just the beginning of the wealth of information the Library provides!
Museum Stores

The Minnesota History Center's Museum Stores feature Minnesota-themed books, children's gifts, hand-crafted jewelry, collectibles and much more. Both stores feature convenient extended hours during the winter holiday season.
Food and Beverage

Café Minnesota, the History Center's superb café, serves continental breakfast and weekday and weekend lunches. Fresh ingredients, vegetarian and vegan options, savory entrees and an assortment of desserts are all part of the menu.
Wireless Internet Connection

The Society is pleased to provide a free wireless Internet connection in its Café Minnesota and 3M Auditorium. Visitors are invited to bring portable computers to connect to the Internet for research, e-mail and general web usage. Please note: a special antenna is needed for wireless connection.

The Minnesota Historical Society is a private, non-profit educational and cultural institution established in 1849 to preserve and share Minnesota history. The Society collects, preserves and tells the story of Minnesota's past through engaging museum exhibits, extensive libraries and collections, 27 historic sites, educational programs and book publishing.

Explore Minnesota through the Minnesota History Center's exhibits. They feature large-scale objects, hands-on experiences and multimedia presentations. At the Library, access the Society's vast collections related to the state's past, uncover your house's history or trace your family's heritage. Shop in the two museum stores and take a break at Cafe Minnesota, serving continental breakfast, weekday lunches and Sunday brunch.

Address: 345 Kellogg Blvd W., St. Paul MN 55102-1903
Admission: $10 adults, $8 seniors and college students, and $5 children ages 6-17. Free for children age 5 and under and MHS members.
Phone: 651-259-3000, 800-657-3773, 651-282-6073 (tty)
Website: (visit link)

For more information, visit (visit link)
Theme:
history of houses and households

Street Address:

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum and Stores: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday holidays and Mondays Memorial Day through Labor Day. Library hours: Noon to 8 p.m. Tuesday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday through Friday; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday.

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Huge