Site of Schoolhouse, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524714 N 4410505
Old Union School, as it was referred to, sat at the crossroads of Indian Mills-Tabernacle Road in 1856, in front of the Junior OUAM. It was demolished in 1910, when a two room school was built alongside.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Nothing remains of the Old Union School, that stood on this site. This one room schoolhouse is recorded as having serious drainage problems, such that the young schoolboys dropped planks of wood across the thresholds to keep from sinkage into the "mud up to their knickers."

This school was closed when a better two room school was built next to it. This two room school was heated by wood stoves, but the outdoor water pump would often freeze, and students would have to carry water from the nearby store.

This two room school was moved from this lcoation in 1936, and has since been expanded and acts today as the Tabernacle Intermediate School.
Marker Name: Site Of

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Site Of Schoolhouse Built 1856 opposite church used as school. Land given by Charles Bowker. Demolished 1910 when 2 room school was erected alongside.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle