Church of St. Margaret of Antioch - Knotting, Bedfordshire UK
This old Church is in the very small village of Knotting.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The United Benefice of Sharnbrook, Felmersham and Knotting with Souldrop describe this old Church:

'Church of St. Margaret of Antioch

Although the population of the village is now so small, the Church continues in regular use. The Church is under the care of The Churches Conservation Trust.

The Church building as it now exists definitely suggests a Saxon origin because of the arch leading into the tower in the west wall. It is certain that a church existed in 1176 when the Bishop of Exeter arbitrated in a dispute about it between the Priory of St. Neots and the hospital of St. John of Jerusalem. The arch between the Nave and the Chancel is generally considered to date from circa 1140 and the chancel itself to have been rebuilt in the 14th Century. The South transept is thought to have been built about 1280. Originally there was a south aisle but this is known to have been demolished in 1645. It probably lay south of the chancel. The only door is considered to be 16th Century work and the present porch was erected by Mr. C. Magniac of Colworth in December 1888.

The unusual pulpit and sounding board are thought to be 17th Century work, and the oak pews date from before the Reformation. The font probably dates from the 14th Century and was lined with lead in 1888. The iron chandelier in the chancel is probably medieval, although it was only placed here in recent times.

Perhaps the best known event told about Knotting was the cock fighting which actually took place in the Chancel of the Church on Shrove Tuesdays in 1634, 1635, 1636. Even the Churchwardens and the Rector appear to have been present. Action to stop this practice was taken under Archbishop Laud in 1637 and the aged Rector, Arthur Alvey, lost his living. The story also goes that an Order in Council was made that the Chancel should be kept locked except during services. This has not been verified, but certain it is that the beautiful chancel gates were kept padlocked until recently.'

The Church is kept locked but is an unusual and interesting feature to come across in the middle of this tiny village. The old clock is well ruined but the dates on the tower still remain in situ.
Building Materials: Stone