Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, UK
Stratford upon Avon Town Hall. Meeting place for Stratford Town Council.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Hall was built in the reign of Charles I and throughout its chequered history has seen calamitous events including being extensively damaged from a gunpowder explosion in 1643 during the Civil War. Just over a century later the Hall was actually pulled down but re-built the following year.

In 1863 major alterations resulted in a Hall very much as you see it today. Bad luck dogged it again in 1946 when fire, started from a cigarette, completely gutted the beautifully proportioned Ballroom, when a valuable painting by Gainsborough of David Garrick was destroyed.

The Town Hall houses many interesting and historic paintings and treasures and it is unsurprising that today smoking is definitely not permitted.
Name: Stratford Town Hall

Sheep Street
Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire UK
CV37 6EF

Date of Construction: 1863 as it is seen today

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Stratford-upon-Avon Town Council is justifiably proud of this wonderful building. Throughout its history it’s played host to royalty, incarcerated the town’s villains and saw the earliest recorded Shakespearean production in the town. The ghosts of countless Councillors past sit side by side the present Council of eighteen Members. Business will no doubt continue to be conducted here long after they are gone.