Blue Crab Scenic Byway - Ocean City Boardwalk - Ocean City, MD
18S E 492216 N 4241936
This 122 mile long byway winds around the lower eastern portion of Maryland made famous by its blue crabs. Ocean City is the eastern-most portion of the byway and along with crabs and marlin fishing, it's most famous for its boardwalk.
Location: Maryland, United States

Ocean City is known primarily as Maryland's oceanfront place to come and play. The city is situated along a narrow barrier island and has a boardwalk that runs most of its length. The boardwalk has been an east coast vacation destination since it's first "cottage for rent" was built in 1869.

Although most of the visitors seem to be part of the under 20 years old set, there are also great opportunities if you like to sport fish or crab.

The Blue Crab Scenic Byway winds its way around the Maryland portion of the Delmarva Peninsula for 122 miles visiting spots around the area that best highlight the culture, history, and recreational opportunity of the lower eastern portion of the state.

Coordinates are given for the south end of the boardwalk at a whispering giant statue with a view of the port. Follow the sidewalk to the start of the boardwalk to experience one of the east coast's favorite vacation spots.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Blue Crab Scenic Byway