Dunkirk Memorial - Dover, England, UK
A memorial to all those who participated in the Battle of Dunkirk.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Located on the shores of the English Channel in Dover, this memorial serves as a reminder to the heroic deeds of everyone trying to evacuate soldiers pinned down on the opposite shores of Dunkirk, France during World War II.

The memorial reads:
Dunkirk Veterans Association East Kent

This memorial was erected on the 6th August 1975, the 35th anniversary of the battle of Dunkirk. During the period May 10th to the 1st June, 1940 202,306 British, British Commonwealth and allied troops were evacuated to Dover.

The memorial not only pays tribute to the bravery and discipline of the service men, but the courage of the crews of the Armada of little ships which assisted, and the people of the port of Dover who received them.
Date of Dedication: 08/16/1975

Property Permission: Public