Cabela's--World's Foremost Outfitter, Kearney Nebraska
The Cabela's store in Kearney Nebraska, built in 1987.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Cabelas' store in Kearney, Nebraska, opened for business in October, 1987. It has a 35,000 square foot showroom, offering quality outdoor merchandise. Their slogan covers their specialties: "hunting, fishing, and outdoor gear." The store is also an educational and entertainment attraction, featuring museum quality taxidermy animals in natural habitat recreations, large fish aquariums, and trophy animals all around the store.
In the early 1990's a replica bronze sculpture of the "royal Challenge" was put out front of the store. It is a smaller version of the original sculpture in Sidney, Nebraska of the life size sculpture.
Cabela's is known for a section of the store put aside as a "Bargain Cave." One can find returns or marked down items at a great savings from retail price in the main store. This is always the first spot I go to look for things I wish to purchase. What a grat place to "scrounge" for bargains.
It is located at 3600 Highway 30 East, Kearney, NE. Phone number is 308-234-3938.
Their hours: