Church of Ste. Genevieve - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Historic Catholic Church in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"Church of Ste. Genevieve. 1876-1880; enlarged 1911.  Property type: church. This brick, Gothic Revival church sits on the site of an earlier church. Portions of the foundation of this earlier church are visible in the crypt. The central tower of the church, fenestrated with lancet windows, dominates the skyline of the community. The church features polygonal transepts and apse. The transepts and apse were built in 1911. Brick pilasters frame the side bays of the building.

The main entry is contained in an arched entry way in the projecting central bay of the east elevation. The entry is located in the base of the to\\er This tower features an octagonal spire with triangular vents crowned by a Greek cross. The spire rises from an octagonal base containing the bells, and this base is set on square stage whose comers are marked by miniature spires. The east facade has a parapet wall and the upper portions of the wall are ornamented with brickwork in the form of pendants. The side walls have corbeled cornices. The roof is sheathed in asphalt shingles. Cylindrical ventilators rise from the roof ridge. Crosses rise from the west end of the sanctuary roof, from the apse roof, and from the roofs of the transepts. A square brick chimney rises from the south slope of the sanctuary roof. [C]"

The first Catholic church in present Ste. Genevieve was erected in 1795 from log timbers salvaged from the previous church. In 1831, a stone church was erected under the supervision of Vicentian Reverend Francis X. Dahman. This building, known as the Rock Church, had a facade marked by a flat parapet and a gable that rose from the center of the parapet. In 1876, work began on the present church. Services continued in the old rock church as the new brick church was built over and around it. The present church, which cost $24,000 was dedicated in 1880. ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship