Wadenhoe House - Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire UK
Wadenhoe House is now a Conference and Training Centre in the East Midlands.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The official website describes the house:

'Wadenhoe House is a magnificent Jacobean manor house in the rolling Northamptonshire countryside near Oundle. Set in 8 acres of landscaped grounds.

Wadenhoe House History and Vision:
The Earl of Westmoreland oversaw the construction of the present house in 1617. A hundred years later the estate passed into the ownership of Sir Edward Ward, whose daughter Jane married a Thomas Hunt, and thus the combined name of Ward Hunt came to Wadenhoe.

In 1868 George Ward Hunt became Chancellor of the Exchequer in the first Disraeli government and went on to become First Lord of the Admiralty. He also found time to remodel Wadenhoe into a classical house of the period.

Under the leadership of Peter and Bb Hall, this fine building has recaptured many of its original features and still remains a gracious family home.'

FOCUS ON Northamptonshire Villages describes the house:
'This magnificent Jacobean house was extensively remodelled by George Ward-Hunt (Chancellor of the Exchequer) in the 19th century. Ward-Hunt is said to have had the first rural telegraph office (at the Post Office) installed in Wadenhoe to keep in touch with government business.

Wadenhoe House is now a conference and management centre, catering for a wide range of activities and events.'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1617

Additional Dates of Construction: