St John the Baptist Church - Achurch, Northamptonshire UK
A majestic country church in the small village of Achurch.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An extract taken from the book 'Northamptonshire in a Nutshell'
by Ron Mears published by Orman Publishing describes the Church:

'Gracing the village of Thorpe Achurch is its fine church, St.John the Baptist, with its beautifully proportioned tower and broach spire. It is also the mother church of all that remains of the parishes of Thorpe Waterville, Lilford and Wigthorpe, the sacred shrines of which disappeared long ago. Situated in an elevated position overlooking the rich pastures of the Nene Valley, it was built by Asceline de Waterville during the time of the Crusades to commemorate the safe return of the Christian military expeditions to the Holy Land. It is cruciform in shape, with two transepts forming the projecting arms. Access to the church is from a narrow lane via a lych-gate which was erected in memory of the fourth Lord Lilford who died in 1896. The Lilford (Powys) family were lords of the manor for many years. The interior was renewed by the Lilford family who installed new choir pews and a panelled pulpit alongside a very fine monument of Sir Thomas Powys which was removed for the demolished church of St.Peter in Lilford in 1778.'

The Church was built in the 13th century in 1280-90. Much more information can be found here: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone