House at Nine North Front Street (1790) - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 361559 N 4350229
This beautifully restored home was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. It sits in an area known as Shot Tower Park. A survival from the 18th century, this house was built in the section of the city known as "Jonestown".
Location: Maryland, United States

Designed and built in the 1790s in the Federal style, 9 North Front Street was once a part of a neighborhood of merchants and artisans.

Among the occupants of the area in 1804 were soap-boilers, a hatter, a coach maker, the "captain of the watch", and the "physician of the Port". The second mayor of Baltimore (1804-1808), Thorowgood Smith, lived in this hose from 1802-1804.

Over the years the house has served as a Gardner's Hotel, Seuss Restaurant, and an auto-parts shop. Inn 1971, the City of Baltimore acquired the house in conjunction with the development of Shot Tower Park. Through the efforts of the Women's Civic League, the exterior of the house has been faithfully restored and the interior renovated to provide headquarters for the League.

Source --> Interpretive display @ site

Tours are free – call for hours - 410 837 5424