Washington Light Infantry Obelisk - Charleston South Carolina
A minature Washington Monument dedicated to the Washington Light Infantry in the Civil War.
Location: South Carolina, United States

A beautiful monument to the Washington Infantry, and the battles and people that died.
From the following web site

(visit link)

Located behind City Hall is Washington Park. It is named for the Washington Light Infantry, a pre war militia unit which supplied three full companies to the Confederate Army. A forty foot stone obelisk stands at the center foot the park in memory to their dead whose names are listed on the shaft. To the East of the obelisk is a monument to Gen. Beauregard. To the south is a bust of Henry Timrod, a poet of the Confederate Cause whose verses were popular during the war. Some other memorials are mounted on the park wall on the East side. The fireproof building of the S.C. Historical Society stands in the N.W. corner of the Park.

Date Created/Placed: 1891

Broad and Meeting St. Charleston South Carolina