Saint Quirinus - Zagreb, Croatia
Statue of Saint Quirinus in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Statue of Saint Quirinus is located on St. Mark's Church in Zagreb, Croatia. Saint Quirinus (d. 309 AD) is venerated as an early bishop of Sescia, now Sisak in Croatia. He is mentioned by Eusebius of Caesarea. A Passio, considered unreliable, states that Quirinus was killed during the persecutions of Diocletian after being arrested in 309. Quirinus had attempted to flee but was imprisoned. He managed to convert his jailer, named Marcellus, to Christianity. After three days, the governor of Pannonia Prima, Amantius, ordered him taken to Savaria (present-day Szombathely, Hungary), where after attempting to make Quirinus abjure his faith, threw the bishop into the Sava River with a millstone around his neck. A variant of the legend states that he was almost killed during Diocletian's persecution of Christians: the authorities tied him to a millstone and threw him into a river, but he freed himself from the weight, escaped and continued to preach his faith. Saint Florian, another saint associated with Pannonia, was also said to have been executed by drowning with a stone tied around his neck.
(Source: Wikipedia)