Stonehenge - Wiltshire, UK
30U E 582056 N 5670305
Stonehenge was a focal point to an ancient society, now lost to us. Today, visitors still marvel at this wonderful construction.
Location: United Kingdom

Stonehenge is composed of earthworks surrounding a circular setting of large standing stones. Archaeologists believe that the standing stones were erected around 2200 BC and the surrounding circular earth bank and ditch, which constitute the earliest phase of the monument, have been dated to about 3100 BC.

Today, visitors from all over the world come to view these ancient stones. Of the 30 sets of stones on the outer most ring, 17 still stand. Most of the inner circles have fallen.

It was donated to the nation in 1918 and is now managed by English Heritage.

I am an English Heritage Member: no