Island Park - Williamsville, NY
A nice little park in the heart of the historic Village of Williamsville.
Location: New York, United States

Located behind Town Hall, this park is the scene of many Village functions including Old Home Days, the Savor-the-Flavor/Taste of Williamsville Food Festival, Music in the Park Series and Christmas Caroling in the Pines. It contains swings, slides, climbing apparatus, barbecue grills and a two foot wading pool. There are two picnic shelters (the large pavilion and small picnic gazebo) which may be rented by area residents with preference being given to those residents residing in the Village of Williamsville.
Source: Village website

Island Park was established in 1929 and was supposed to have been built by the WPA, but I can find no evidence to support that. It is truly an island in that Ellicott Creek travels around the east and west sides of it. Kids enjoy the wading pool and playground, and a restroom is provided on the island next to the bridge. The park is also home to the popular Old Home Days carnival and A Taste of Williamsville.
Name: Island Park

Street Location: Main St