Bath Abbey - Bath, England, UK
30U E 544580 N 5692434
The current Bath Abbey was founded in 1499, but the site has been used for a church since the early 1100's.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The majority of the structure for Bath Abbey was concieved and constructed between 1499 and 1538. Shortly after completion, King Henry VIII invoked the "Dissolution of the Monasteries" in 1539 and stripped the Abbey of all architectual valuables. The Abbey was left into ruin.

However Queen Elizabeth ordered financing for reconstruction in 1574 which was completed in 1611.

In the 1860, construction for adding fan vaulting in the nave began to complete the original plans from the 1500's.

Today, Bath Abbey is still in use as an Anglican Church with regular services. Visitors are welcome to explore the Abbey for a contribution of £2.50 (cameras are not permitted during services).
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Bath Abbey

12 Kingston Buildings