Davidson County Historical Museum - Lexington, NC
The Old Davidson County Courthouse is now home to the Davidson County Historical Museum.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Davidson County Historical Museum is located in the Old Courthouse on the square in Historic Uptown Lexington. The Courthouse itself is a historical treasure, built in 1858. On the National Register of Historic Places since 1971, the Old Courthouse is regarded as one of the foremost examples of temple form architecture in the Southeastern United States. The museum offers exhibits, programs and other activities that capture the history of Davidson County through local artifacts, photographs and archival materials from growing collections. In addition, the second floor courtroom remains intact as it was when serving the community in its original capacity. Visitors can view the judge's bench, jury box and prisoner's holding cage.

In the First Floor Gallery on permanent exhibit is a diorama entitled "Lexington: The County Seat Comes of Age". In the Davidson Room and Gift Shop: "An Honor to the County" features a scale model of the courthouse and the town square when the building was initially constructed in 1858. Commemorative items of your trip can be found in the gift shop area.

Theme:
Natural & Cultural History