RSC Swan Theatre, Stratford upon Avon. UK
RSC (Royal Shakespeare Company) Swan Theatre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Built in the surviving shell of the 1879 Memorial Theatre (destroyed by fire in 1926) with funds donated by benefactor Frederick Koch, the Swan Theatre opened in Stratford-upon-Avon in 1986.

The theatre was launched on 8 May 1986 with a production of The Two Noble Kinsmen by William Shakespeare and John Fletcher (not published until 1634 and thought to be Shakespeare's last work for the stage). It was directed by Barry Kyle.

The Swan has subsequently been used for many other types of drama including the works of Chekhov, Ibsen and Tennessee Williams.

The Swan is a unique, modern theatre space based on the design of playhouses in Elizabethan England; with a three-tier wooden structure, a thrust stage and the audience surrounding the performers.

July 2008
The RST (main house) and Swan theatres are closed at the present time, whilst building work is carried out to transform the two theatres.
More information on the progress of the work can be found here: www.rsc.org.uk/transformation

UPDATE. Now open.
* 24 November 2010 - Royal Shakespeare and Swan Theatres reopen with preview events and activities

* February 2011 - First plays on new Royal Shakespeare Theatre stage are King Lear and Romeo and Juliet performed by current long ensemble

Theater Name: RSC Swan Theatre

Country: UK

Swan Theatre
Waterside/Southern Lane
Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire UK
CV37 6

Venue: Other (specify in narrative)

Type of Productions:
The space was to be dedicated to playing the works of Shakespeare's contemporaries, the works of European writers and the occasional work of Shakespeare. The Swan has been used for many other types of drama including the works of Chekhov, Ibsen and Tennessee Williams.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1879

Stage Type: Thrust

Seating Capacity: 430

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
* April 2011 – Stratford-upon-Avon – Formal reopening of Royal Shakespeare Theatre with 50th Birthday Season of Shakespeare, classics and new plays. What's on: http://www.rsc.org.uk/