The Hillman Mansion - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 503958 N 4423418
This enormous home is one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining the southern side of West Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located at 286 West Main Street in West Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. There is no cultural nor historical information available on this structure. A most notable feature of this home is a beautiful peice of stained glass right in the front center.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1890. Colonial Revival, 2½-story, 3-register, frame house, now aluminum sided with 1-story wraparound pedimented porch with wrought iron railing. Brick foundation. Paneled door with side lights and pilasters. 1/1 double hung modern windows with paneled shutters first floor, louvered at second floor. Second floor central Palladian window with wood surrounds and pilasters. Hipped roof, asphalt clad with pedimented dormers, and 8/1 double hung windows, corbelled brick chimney. Molded box cornice. Rear 2-story and 1-story additions. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

286 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057