Corps of Discovery II - Hartford, Illinois
15S E 751573 N 4298777
Corps of Discovery II – Hartford, IL, is a twelve-inch Lewis and Clark commemorative disk located at the Lewis and Clark Historical Site, near Hartford, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Corps of Discovery II – Hartford, IL, is located near the replica of Camp River DuBois at the Lewis and Clark Historical Site, Madison County, Hartford, IL, just west of IL Highway 3 and about 2.5 miles north of the intersection of IL Highway 3 and Interstate Highway 270. It is in the NGS database at PID = DH5812: (visit link) . The 12-inch commemorative brass disk is flush with the surface, about 27 feet north-northwest of the northwest corner of the reconstructed fort, and about 100 yards southwest of the southwest corner of the Visitor’s Center. The National Geodetic Survey monumented the disk in May, 2004, and it was dedicated on May 16, 2004, as part of the “Expedition’s Departure: Camp River DuBois” national signature event. The disk does not have any identifying stamping other than the standard design elements of the commemorative series of disks: CORPS OF DISCOVERY II – 200 YEARS TO THE FUTURE – PEACE AND FRIENDSHIP. To reach from the intersection of Interstate Highway 64 and Interstate Highway 70 in downtown St. Louis, MO, go east on Interstate 64/55 for about three miles to where Interstate 64 and Interstate 55 split. Go east and north on Interstate 55 for about six miles to the intersection with Interstate 255. Go north on Interstate 255 for about five miles to the intersection with Interstate 270. Go west on Interstate 270 for about 3.5 miles to the exit for Illinois State Highway 3. Go north on Illinois 3 for about 2.5 miles to the exit for the Lewis and Clark State Historical Site. Turn left and go west and south on the access road for about 0.25 miles to the Visitors’ Center parking lot. Walk around the east side of the Visitors’ Center to the southwest corner of the building and walk southwest on the gravel path for about 100 yards to the replicated fort on the left and the disk on the right. Recovery of this station was first logged on the Geocaching datasheet for station A284, PID = JV1190.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: CORPS OF DISCOVERY