254 West Main Street - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504069 N 4423457
This breathtaking, Victorian-style home is one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining W. Main St. in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located on the southern part of West Main Street in West Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district. There is no cultural nor historical information available on this structure. It is one of the most beautiful homes lining this southern part of the street. Particularly noteworthy is the off-center porch and front door.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1880. 2½-story, T-shaped Queen Anne-style frame house on brick foundation with side entry recessed behind porch with chamfered posts, ornamental brackets and bracing. Multi-light door. First floor tripartite bays with 1/1 double hung windows and carved wood surrounds, molded box cornices capped by fish-scale shingled roofs. Second story, 1/1 double hung windows paired in center with wood sills and lintels, some with louvered shutters. Queen Anne decorative carved bargeboard and brackets and molded cornice. Flare gable. Asphalt clad roof. Side elevations; gabled dormers with pilasters and paneled wood detail. 1-story glassed-in porch in west end. - Contributing.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No