Girl Scout Council of Orange County - Irvine, CA
11S E 433953 N 3724081
The Girl Scout Council of Orange County just recently moved their headquarters to Irvine after being in Costa Mesa for 30 years.

In 1968, the Girl Scout Council of Orange County received its charter. Today, membership in Orange County has grown to more than 24,000 girls, 13,000 registered adults, 8,000 of whom are active volunteers.

More data from the 2006 Annual Report:
- 25,205 Girl Scouts, ages 5-17, strengthened their potential for present and future success by participating in Girl Scout Council of Orange County program opportunities.
- 13,029 adults exhibited their belief in the importance and value of Girl Scouting by becoming Girl Scout members.
- 9,563 combined hours of community service work were contributed by 131 girls who earned Gold Awards, the highest award in Girl Scouting. To earn the prestigious award, each girl had to demonstrate exceptional levels of leadership, integrity, and a dedication to make the world a better place.
- 560 girls attending schools in underprivileged communities learned about money management and how to save and spend wisely at special Girl Scout workshops.
- 8,000+ caring and trained volunteers provided unparalleled opportunities for Orange County Girl Scouts to reach their full potential.
- 53 young mothers in the Girl Scout “Teen Moms Growing Strong” troop gained skills and confidence to overcome barriers to high school graduation and economic independence.
- 1,000+ girls learned to prepare for success at career planning and financial literacy events.
- 119,000 pounds of food were collected by Orange County Girl Scouts in partnership with Boy Scouts to help feed the County’s less fortunate individuals and families.
- 1,000s of service projects were carried out by Orange County Girl Scouts to help make the community, and the world, a better place.
- 1,900+ Girl Scout troops participated in Girl Scout program activities and community service projects in their communities.
- 2,000+ individual Girl Scouts, including girls in low income and underserved communities and at-risk middle and high school girls, enjoyed Girl Scout program activities and special events that helped them build confidence and new skills.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: No