Chatty Belle - The World's Largest Talking Cow
The world's largest talking cow located in Neillsville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Located right on Highway 10, Chatty Belle is heralded as the World's Largest Talking Cow. She stands 16 feet high at the shoulders and is 20 feet long, seven times as large as the average Holstein. If you place a quarter into the machine, she speaks through a speaker located under her chin. She has said different things throughout her history. At the time of this listing she mostly explains about the Wisconsin Pavilion building that stands next to her which was built for the 1964 Worlds Fair. Chatty Belle has been mentioned in the book "Wisconsin Curiosites" by Michael Feldman. He says, "Her voice seems high for such a large cow."

Chatty Belle's name resulted from a contest held in 1966 and won by a first grader named Jody Hartl. For coming up with the best name, she received 100 pounds of butter and a trip to the Grassland Dairy Cheese Factory.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)