Union Oyster House - Boston, MA
America's Oldest Restaurant, on the Freedom Trail in Boston, Massachusetts.

The Union Oyster House was opened to diners in 1826 - and has been open ever since, making it America's oldest continually opening restaurant. Listed on the Register with ID #03000645, the date of the building's construction is unknown, as no records exist. The street was built in 1636, but the first record of the building is in 1742 as a goods business. A pre-revolutionary pro-independence newspaper, the "Massachusetts Spy", was published in the building in 1771. The wives of the US's first presidents and patriots, and presumably the presidents themselves, were familiar with the silk and dry goods store that occupied the building during the Revolution. And in 1826, Capen's Dry Goods Store made way for Atwood and Bacon's Oyster House, complete with oyster bar. Both Daniel Webster and JFK were frequent customers, and it was here that the toothpick was introduced to the United States.
41 Union Street
Boston, MA USA