Tallasseehatchee
16S E 601426 N 3741671
Tallasseehatchee Creek Indian War 1813-14, November 3, 1813. General John Coffee, commanding 900 Tennessee Volunteers, surrounded the Indians nearby and killed some 200 warriors. This was the first American victory of the war. It avenged the earlier massacre of 517 at Ft. Mims by Indians.
Location: Alabama, United States

THE BATTLE of TALLASEEHATCHEE

The news of the Fort Mims Massacre was spreading. By October 11, 1813, upon receiving dispatched from George S. Gaines and a plea for aid from Governor Willie Blount, General Andrew Jackson sent General John Coffee to Huntsville, at Ditto's Landing, to gather forces and wait for him to catch up. Jackson had been injured in a fight and was recovering. Many volunteers had joined the effort, including Sam Houston and David Crockett. There was much exciement and resolve to staunch the brutality of the Red Sticks.

Coffee and his troops were encamped opposite the upper end of an island on the south side of the Tennessee River, three miles above Ditto's Landing. After a time, the troops advanced to Thompson's Creek to await the arrival of much needed supplies, ordered from East Tennessee.

Coffee then marched his forces to the abandoned Black Warrior's town, on the Black Warrior River, 100 miles away. He burned the town and took as much corn as he could find. He established there Fort Deposit as a defensive depot.

Jackson, now fit to travel, cut his way through the mountains to Wills' Creek and there encamped. He allowed the men to forage for provisions as the supplies were yet to be seen, the contractors who were to procure the supplies, having failed to do their job.

General Jackson sent Colonel Dyer to attack Littlefuchee on Canoe Creek. They burned the town and took about thirty prisoners -- men, women, and children. Chinnabbee and his son Selocta took charge of the prisoners and sent them to Huntsville. Meanwhile, all the food in the village was taken -- corn stores and meat.

The hostile Creeks were now gathered at Tallasseehatchee about 13 miles from the camp. Coffee, now a Brigadier General, was dispatched by Jackson to attack; he took 1000 men for the task. Half of these he reaserved for the attack, half to cover the operation. Richard Brown, a Creek, was in a company of friendly Creeks and Cherokees; they all wore deertails and white feathers in their hair to signify that they were friendly Indians.

By now it was Nonvember 3, 1813. They crossed the Coosa at Fish Dam, 4 miles above the islands. That morning, Coffee advanced his troops to Tallasseehatchee and surrounded the village, as the sun was rising. A great whoop went up. And drums. The prophets advanced. Quickly, the Americans slaughtered the hostiles. One hundred and eighty Creek dead were counted, though more lay concealed in the woods. Five Americans died. Eighty-four women and children were taken prisoner.

Coffee crossed back over the Coosa and returned to his camp that night. The prisoners were sent to Huntsville. It is believd that not a single hostile man survived the attack.

Marker Name: Tallasseehatchee

Marker Type: Rural Roadside