Birthplace of Larry Gardner - Enosburg Falls
Birthplace of a small town boy who did well
Location: Vermont, United States

BIRTHPLACE OF LARRY GARDNER

Larry Gardner was born in the house at 14 School Street on May 13, 1886. After leading Enosburg Falls High School to the 1905 state baseball championship and starring at the University of Vermont for three seasons, Gardner joined the Boston Red Sox in 1908. One of the premier third baseman of his era, Gardner played seventeen seasons in the major leagues, participating in four World Series before retiring in 1924. In 1973 the Society for American Baseball Research chose Gardner as Vermont’s greatest baseball player.
Marker Name: BIRTHPLACE OF LARRY GARDNER

Location: Enosburg Falls