Cumberland Gap Public School - Cumberland Gap, TN
17S E 261618 N 4053681
This building, built in 1925, started as the Cumberland Gap Public School. Today it serves as the Town Hall for Cumberland Gap, TN. It is located at the corner of Colwyn Ave and Cumberland Dr.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

"10. Northeast corner of Colwyn and Cumberland Drive. Cumberland Gap City Hall (formerly Cumberland Gap Public School). 1925. Two-and-one-half-stories, concrete block foundation, brick walls, hipped roof, center windowless dormer with pyramidal roof, 6/6 sash windows, five bays, first story one 6/6 sash with plywood infill, central double leaf glass door, decorative brickwork on first story. (C)"

Also from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

"The Cumberland Gap Historic District is located in the rural community of Cumberland Gap (population 269) in north central Claiborne County in East Tennessee. The town of Cumberland Gap is located near a pass or gap in the Appalachian Mountains and is built in the valley below the gap adjacent to Cumberland Gap National Park (NR 10/15/66). The district is in a valley on the eastern approach to Cumberland Gap. Towering on the north is the sheer wall of the Pinnacle; to the west is the Tri-State Peak with the Cumberland Gap between. Poor valley Ridge is to the east with a spur ridge from it thrusting into the district. From its origin at Cudjo's Cave, Gap Creek flows south through the town, joining a branch which follows the base of the Poor Valley Ridge Spur from the east. The town is located off U. S. Highway 25E on the Virginia and Kentucky state lines. The central business district, intermixed with some housing, and the adjacent residential area compose the Cumberland Gap Historic District.

The town is on the Louisville and Nashville [L & N) Railroad, which runs northeast-southwest. The majority of resources-in the district are located along Colwyn Street and Pennlyn Street, parallel roads running northwest-southeast. Colwyn, which follows the historic route of the Wilderness Road, begins at the L & N rail line on the northwest and is primarily commercial. Pennlyn also begins at the L & N rail line, but is primarily residential. The district extends down Colwyn and Pennlyn to Cumberland Drive on the southeast."

Colwyn Ave. & Cumberland Dr.
Cumberland Gap, TN USA