“The Fountain of Wisdom” at the Downtown Seattle Public Library
10T E 550107 N 5272716
"The Fountain of Wisdom" is at the NE corner of 4th and Madison on the property of the Downtown Seattle Public Library.
Location: Washington, United States

Known as "The Fountain of Wisdom", the abstract bronze sculpture is significant because it is the first fountain by George Tsutakawa, a Seattle artist who won international recognition for his scores of graceful sculpture fountains. Tsutakawa died in December 1997 at age 87.
The sculpture weighs an estimated 800 to 1,000 pounds.

The Tsutakawa fountain, which for more than 40 years had graced the Fifth Avenue plaza at the old Central Library in downtown Seattle, was placed in storage in 2001 while the building was demolished. The new library was built on the same site and opened in 2004.

More information can be found at the library’s website.
Title: The Fountain of Wisdom