OLDEST - Public Library System West of the Allegheny Mountains - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 714971 N 4331363
The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County is the oldest public library system west of the Allegheny Mountains.
Location: Ohio, United States

"The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, founded in 1853, is the oldest public library west of the Allegheny Mountains.  Since 1870 the library system's central library has been housed on Vin Street, originally at 629 Vine Street.  The Main Library remained there for eighty-five years until it moved in 1955 to the corner of Eighth and Vine Streets where it occupied approximately one-quarter of the city block.  It was the first metropolitan library building in the United States to be erected after World War II and was dedicated as a memorial library to honor those Hamilton County residents who gave their lives in 20th century wars.  In 1982 a major addition was built which wrapped around the earlier structure, creating a building occupying the full block between Vine, Walnut, Eighth, and Ninth Streets.  In 1997 the Main Library was again expanded, this time bridging Ninth Street with a three-story connector into an addition located between Ninth Street and Prior Alley, Vine and Walnut Streets." ~ text of plaque.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on library building

Location of coordinates: At plaque near the Vine Street entrance to library