Samuel & Elizabeth Wisham House - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504483 N 4423722
This is a narrow, pre-Victorian home wedged next to a 20th century commercial property. It is in disrepair and looks as if it is about to be renovated. The site was at one time the Baptist Church parsonage and has undergone extreme changes since.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The namesake of this house is buried in the first plot of the churchyard cemetery, next to the cemetery entrance behind The First Baptist Church. The historic home is next store to the church. A parking lot entrance separates the two.

Located at 15 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1836. 2½-story, 3-register Federal-style house of Flemish bond brick. Colonial Revival portico on Tuscan columns. Arched entry with fanlight. Replacement 1/1 double hung sash at first floor, original 6/6 double hung above. Corbeled brick cornice. Standing seam metal roof. Segmental-arched dormers, 6/6 double hung sash, pilastered surrounds. Interior end double chimney with lunette in gabled end. Gabled passage supported by arched braces extends from parsonage to church. - Contributing.

The gabled passage has been removed. Check the side left photo of the site and you can see where it once was as its "ghost" image remains. The Dept. of the Interior originally had this home listed as c.1780 and called it the "Baptist Church Parsonage". This information was obviously obtained from the local historical society which, in 2003, revised its original description.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

15 West Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057