Four Corners U.S.A. Veterans Memorial - Cortez, CO
Four Corners U.S.A. Veterans Memorial in Cortez City Park
Location: Colorado, United States

The Four Corners area is unique in that it has a confluence of four state lines (Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico and Utah) near Cortez, Colorado. This area is mainly a rural and tourist area, with many Native American historical and sacred sites nearby. This Veterans Memorial includes the state seals of all four of the convergent states.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Honor and Memory of all Men and Women Who Served in the Armed Forces of the United States of America

Dedicated July 4, 1991

Date of dedication: July 4, 1991

Who Put it Here?: Unknown

Description of Memorial:
The memorial faces the main east-west street in Cortez. The park is heavily used and includes the Colorado Visitor Center, Cortez Chamber of Commerce and Recreation Center. The memorial is in wonderful condition and I would suspect received funding from all four States (or parties in all four States) since there are the four State seals on the memorial. The flags are in good condition and the grounds are well groomed. There is a nearby bell that was dedicated to the "Montezuma County War Veterans by Buddy Ward Post 5241 and the VFW." This bell, unfortunately is not in good repair and appears to have been a ships bell, but that is just a guess.