National Museum of Roller Skating - Lincoln, Nebraska
Anything and everything that has to do with the history of the sport of roller skating in America.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The museum contains the largest collection of historical roller skates, dating to 1819, in the world. It also contains patents, medals, trophies, photographs, artworks, films and videotapes, costumes, library and archival materials, and roller skating memorabilia. The museum holds approximately 1,500 volumes of roller skating books and periodicals, including over 125 titles (American and foreign) in its periodical collection. The archives also includes over 8,000 photographs; personal papers of individuals prominent in roller skating from 1800 to the present; programs and archival material for local, regional, national, and international roller skating competitions; and miscellaneous articles and images related to roller skating.
- taken from the National Roller Skating Museum website
Days and Hours of Operation: