211 Chester Avenue - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504865 N 4424112
This is a grand old home with an out-of-place, 20th century addition. The left part holds the original structure, which contributes to the historical district. It is a magnificant home that stretches far back and sits along Chester Avenue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

95 percent of these homes on Chester Avenue contribute to the historic district status of Moorestown. Of these fifty or so homes, a handful of them were built using the Victorian-style architecture.

This is the most CONFUSING structure on Chester Avenue. Currently the original home and the 20th century additions are undergoing renovations. I looked hi and low to identify house number 211. The Department of the Interior said it was there but all I saw was 209. I walked across the street to the post office, but, they were no help and became easily confused. I walked over and knocked and talked to the workers. I learned an over-zealous worker mislabeled the home as 209, which is a non-contributing building. I matched up the description as you will soon see) with the building and low and behold, I discovered 211 Chester Avenue. The post office said they would rectify the mistake, whatever that means.

Located at 211 Chester Avenue a few hundred feet or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1875. 2 1/2 story, 3-register Second Empire-style house ,frame, aluminum sided. Side entrance, windows 2/2 double hung with segmental-arched lintels. Wood cornice, brackets removed. Slate mansard, gabled dormers, bracketed at base and cornice. - Contributing.

Public/Private: Private (Business)

Tours Available?: If you knock and ask the workers