508 Chester Avenue - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504543 N 4424623
This contributing home to the Moorestown Historic District lines the N.W. side of Chester Avenue. Most of these homes are extremely huge and heavily landscaped compared to their Main Street counterparts, less than a half mile away.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is another gigantic home which sits in the middle of the block. This is actually two properties as they own the corner lot located at the southwest corner of East Maple and Chester Avenues. There is beautiful landscaping, a pond, waterfall, fountain and all sorts of wonderful bushes, shrubs and trees. It was difficult to get a nice side shot as the home is obscured.

Located at 508 Chester Avenue a quarter mile or so from downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1910. Walter William Sharpley, architect. 2 ½ story, 3-register Georgian Revival-style house, coursed fieldstone. Noteworthy symmetry. Porticoed central entrance, fluted Doric columns, modillioned pediment, traceried transom. Two side sun porches with balconies. First floor windows 8/1 double hung, limestone jack-arch lintels with keystones, paneled shutters. Limestone belt course. Second floor windows 8/1 double hung, stone jack-arch lintels, louvered shutters. Modillioned cornice. Slate hipped roof with rear gable cross wing. Two pedimented dormers with Gothic sash and pilastered surrounds. Roof balustrade. Two enormous stone chimneys with recessed arches. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

508 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057