Lewis and Clark in Salish Territory
Red State Marker on Hwy 93
Location: Montana, United States

The Lewis and Clark expedition camped near here September 9 through 11, 1805, while traveling through the ancient territory of the Salish and Pend d'Orielle people. Since time immemorial, the tribes have known this place as Tmsmli (approximately pronounced tim-sum-lee), meaning "No Salmon," a name originating in their creation stories. Lewis and Clark called it Travelers Rest, and it later became known as Lolo Creek. Here the party rested the horses they had acquired from the Salish and unsuccessfully attempted to secure a supply of game for their difficult westward trip across the Bitterroot Mountains.

It was at Travelers Rest that the party confirmed the presence of the Indian route up the Blackfoot River to the Great Plains east of the Rockies. This ancient trail of the Salish and Pend d'Orielle people was also used by allied tribes to the West, including the Nez Perce. It was part of a sophisticated network of aboriginal trails that criss-crossed the northern Great Plains and Pacific Northwest.

Lewis and Clark returned to camp on Lolo Creek from June 30 to July 3, 1806. They stocked up on deer meat, ran races with their Nez Perce guides, readied their gear, and finalized their plans to separate before returning to St. Louis.
Describe the area and history:
Bitterroot mountains, Lolo Creek