U.S. Colored Troops Grand Review
18T E 340137 N 4458921
Marker placed in 2006 noting a parade on this spot honoring African-American regiments returning from the Civil War.

Marker Text is as follows:

Excluded from a May 1865 "Grand Review of the Armies" in Wash., DC, U.S. Colored Troops from Penna. and Mass. regiments assembled here at State & Filbert Sts. on Nov. 14, 1865 for a parade honoring their courage during the Civil War. Grand Marshal T. Morris Chester led them through Harrisburg to Sen. Simon Cameron’s Front St. home to be gratefully acknowledged. Octavius Catto, William Howard Day, Gen. JB Kiddoo, & the Rev. Stephen Smith spoke.
Marker Name: U.S. Colored Troops Grand Review

County: Dauphin