Lock 20 Canal House - Great Falls, MD
18S E 305320 N 4319221
This canal house, built in 1828, was where the lock keeper lived and collected tolls for passage along the historic Chesapeake and Ohio Canal at lock 20. Located in Great Falls, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

This canal house, built in 1828, was where the lock keeper lived and collected tolls for passage along the historic Chesapeake and Ohio Canal. Originally, just the center section was built for the lock keeper, who operated lock 20 and collected tolls for passage along the canal. In 1832 the canal company built the north and south additions to the building to lodge the many visitors who came to this section of the canal to view the scenic beauty of the nearby waterfalls on the Potomac River. At that point it came to be known as Great Falls Tavern.

The area is now managed by the National Park Service and the house serves as an interpretive center for people visiting the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historical Park to take the scenic mule pulled canal boat tour that passes through lock 20.

The Chesapeake and Ohio canal ran 184.5 miles and had 74 locks and numerous aqueducts along its length. The National Historic Park runs the entire length of the canal, starting in Georgetown in the District of Columbia and ending in Cumberland, Maryland.

Rating: