18T E 401073 N 4505070
This historical marker is for the begining of the Schuylkill Canal and the near by "Firth Dock" that held 10-15 barges which still can be seen if you cross the river and search the woods!

This anthracite coal transportation facility helped fuel America's Industrial Revolution in the 19th century.
It was vital to the shipment of up to one-half million tons of coal annually along the Schuylkill Canal to Philadelphia and throughout the region.Also known as Palo Alto Loading Dock,it was built by the Schuylkill Navigation Company on land held by stockholder and Philadelphia merchant Thomas Firth.

The marker is on the south side of Pa.St.Rt. 209 Between Port Carbon & Pottsville. Across the river from marker in the woods is the remains of Firth Dock and Some of the Schuylkill Canal! The dock has been said to hold as many as 10-15 barges.
Marker Name: FIRTH DOCK (1828-1871)

County: Schuylkill