Tragedy Spring - 338
The final resting place for three scouts of the mormon Battalion

Click on any picture for larger images and click the blue links for other nearby waymarks.

Tragedy Spring Monument

This spring is located along an old emigrants trail. In the 1840s and 50s, it was a traditional resting place for California Settlers. It was named for an incident on June 27, 1848, when three scouts were murdered here by unknown people. The three men were former members of the Captain Davis's Company A of the Mormon Battalion. They were the first people to open a wagon road over the southern route from California to Utah in 1848. Their comrades carved their names in a tree nearby at the trail. That part of the tree is now preserved in Fort Sutter in Sacramento. The State of California declared the location a Historic Landmark and erected a Historic Marker at the location of the tree. In addition, the Daughters of Utah Pioneers built this monument in honor of the three scouts.

One of the members of the wagon train, noted the following in his diary:
"We cut the following inscription in the Balsam Fir that stood near the grave. To the memory of Daniel Browett, Ezrah H. Allen, and Henderson Cox, who were supposed to have been murdered and buried by Indians on the night of June 27, A.D., 1848. We call the place Tragedy Spring."

Read more about it at Traveling the Mormon Trail.

Marker Name: Tragedy Spring

Marker Text:
THIS CAMPSITE ON THE KIT CARSON EMIGRANT TRAIL WAS A RESTING PLACE FOR CALIFORNIA SETTLERS. IT WAS NAMED BY MEMBERS OF MORMON BATTALION ENROUTE TO SALT LAKE VALLEY. THREE OF THEIR MEN, SERVING AS ADVANCE TRAIL SCOUTS, WERE MURDERED HERE BY UNKNOWN PERSONS JUNE 27, 1848. BATTALION FRIENDS, ARRIVING A FEW DAYS LATER BURIED THEM IN A COMMON GRAVE AND CARVED THEIR NAMES (HENDERSON COX, EZRA ALLEN, DANIEL BROWNETT) ON A NEARBY TREE, THUS PRESERVING THE GRAVE'S LOCATION.