Miami County Courthouse and Power Station - Troy, Ohio
Beaux Arts styled county courthouse in Troy, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The cornerstone for the Miami County Courthouse, which is the fourth courthouse for the county, was laid in 1885 and the courthouse was placed into service in January 1888. The Beaux Arts styled courthouse was designed by Columbus architect J. B. Yost and constructed under the supervision of T. B. Townsend of Zanesville. The courthouse was constructed at the cost in excess of $400,000, a considerable sum for its day. The courthouse is adorned with statues over each entrance and the top of the dome has a statue of “Justicia” or the Goddess of Justice. Each of these hammered copper statues were created by W.H. Mullins Company.

The courthouse was used by the Miami County Common Pleas Court until 1973 when that court moved to the neighboring Miami County Safety Building. The courthouse is now used for by the Miami County Municipal Court.

The Power Station is located across Water Street from the courthouse.

Bounded by Main, Short, Plum, and Water Sts.